Home  /  Everything Else: Article  /  Here are the winners for The 90th Annual Academy Awards®

Here are the winners for The 90th Annual Academy Awards®

By Edric  /  05 Mar 2018 (Monday)

Photo credit: FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images

Catch The Encore Telecast Of The Oscars® Red Carpet And The 90TH Annual Academy Awards® Exclusively On HBO Tonight From 7 pm. The Oscars® Will Also Be Streaming On HBO GO and Will Be Available On HBO ON DEMAND.

Best motion picture of the year
  • [WINNER] "The Shape of Water" Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • "Call Me by Your Name" Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • "Darkest Hour" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • "Dunkirk" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • "Get Out" Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • "Lady Bird" Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
  • "Phantom Thread" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • "The Post" Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • [WINNER] Gary Oldman in "Darkest Hour"
  • Timothée Chalamet in "Call Me by Your Name"
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in "Phantom Thread"
  • Daniel Kaluuya in "Get Out"
  • Denzel Washington in "Roman J. Israel, Esq."
Performance by an actor in a supporting role Performance by an actress in a leading role Performance by an actress in a supporting role Best animated feature film of the year
  • [WINNER] "Coco" Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • "The Boss Baby" Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • "The Breadwinner" Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • "Ferdinand" Carlos Saldanha
  • "Loving Vincent" Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
Achievement in cinematography Achievement in costume design Achievement in directing Best documentary feature
  • [WINNER] "Icarus" Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail" Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • "Faces Places" Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • "Last Men in Aleppo" Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • "Strong Island" Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes 
Best documentary short subject
  • [WINNER] "Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405" Frank Stiefel
  • "Edith+Eddie" Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • "Heroin(e)" Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • "Knife Skills" Thomas Lennon
  • "Traffic Stop" Kate Davis and David Heilbroner 
Achievement in film editing Best foreign language film of the year
  • [WINNER] "A Fantastic Woman" Chile
  • "The Insult" Lebanon
  • "Loveless" Russia
  • "On Body and Soul" Hungary
  • "The Square" Sweden 
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • [WINNER] "Remember Me" from "Coco" Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • "Mighty River" from "Mudbound" Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
  • "Mystery Of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name" Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • "Stand Up For Something" from "Marshall" Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • "This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman" Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Achievement in production design
  • [WINNER] "The Shape of Water" Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
  • "Beauty and the Beast" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "Blade Runner 2049" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • "Darkest Hour" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "Dunkirk" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis 
Best animated short film
  • [WINNER] "Dear Basketball" Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • "Garden Party" Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • "Lou" Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • "Negative Space" Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • "Revolting Rhymes" Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
Best live action short film
  • [WINNER] "The Silent Child" Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • "DeKalb Elementary" Reed Van Dyk
  • "The Eleven O'Clock" Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • "My Nephew Emmett" Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • "Watu Wote/All of Us" Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen 
Achievement in sound editing Achievement in sound mixing Achievement in visual effects Adapted screenplay
  • [WINNER] "Call Me by Your Name" Screenplay by James Ivory
  • "The Disaster Artist" Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • "Logan" Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • "Molly's Game" Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • "Mudbound" Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Original screenplay
You say

Get Showtimes